Accident Summary Nr: 764266 - EMPLOYEE COMMITTED SUICIDE BY SETTING OFF FIREWORKS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100551852 | 09/25/1987 | 2899 | 0 | Celebrity Fireworks, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:45 AM ON OCTOBER 25, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING TO COMMIT SUICIDE BY IGNITING AN ENTIRE BUNKER OF CLASS B FIREWORKS. THE RIALTO POLICE DEPARTMENT RECEIVED A CALL FROM THE EMPLOYEE'S WIFE INFORMING THEM THAT HER HUSBAND HAD THREATENED TO KILL HIMSELF. ONLY A FEW BONES WERE LEFT OF EMPLOYEE #1 AFTER THE EXPLOSION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100551852 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |