Accident Summary Nr: 76423.015 - Employee is killed when caught between a trailer and a block

Accident Summary Nr: 76423.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 04/29/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1059772.01504/30/2015322130Sheboygan Paper Box Company

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on April 30, 2015, an employee was walking in-between a block wall and a semi-trailer to enter an office. A truck driver pulled out of a loading dock as the employee was walking to the warehouse office. As the truck was leaving the dock the truck driver had to make an immediate left hand turn onto a roadway. The left turn caused the end of the trailer to swing into the employees walking area. The employee was caught and crushed between the interior block wall and the rear corner of the trailer. The employee was killed as his neck vertebrae were completely severed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Masonry Wall, Neck, Tractor Trailer, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1059772.015 67 M Fatality Management related occupations, n.e.c.