Accident Summary Nr: 76420.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1059740.015 | 04/30/2015 | 238160 | Pablo Nava |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 29, 2015, an employee was using a heating device to seal the seams of a plastic roof cover. The employee was walking backwards and fell off of the roof, falling 17 feet to the concrete sidewalk. The employee was killed from their injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 17 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1059740.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |