Accident: 76420.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1059740.015 | 04/30/2015 | Pablo Nava |
At 2:00 p.m. on April 29, 2015, an employee was using a heating device to seal t he seams of a plastic roof cover. The employee was walking backwards and fell o ff of the roof, falling 17 feet to the concrete sidewalk. The employee was kill ed from their injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 17 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1059740.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Roofers | FallDist: 17 FallHt:17 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |