Accident Summary Nr: 764191 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY "A" FRAME OF WRECKER TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100943752 | 09/10/1987 | 4212 | 0 | Edward Morris |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 27, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WITH TWO OTHER MEN REMOVING SOME ABANDONED JUNK CARS FROM A PRIVATE PROPERTY. A 1936 FORD TRUCK (2 1/2 TON CAPACITY) WITH AN "A" FRAME ATTACHED TO THE BODY OF THE TRUCK WAS TOWING A CAR. THE TRUCK TIPPED OVER TO THE LEFT WHEN THE REAR LEFT TIRE DROPPED INTO A SMALL HOLE. AS THE EMPLOYEES WERE ATTEMPTING TO RIGHT THE TRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK AND KILLED BY THE "A" FRAME.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100943752 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |