Accident Summary Nr: 76413.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1059683.015 | 04/24/2015 | 323111 | Quad/Graphics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on April 24, 2015 an employee was observing a lifting fixture of a crane being operated in a cylinder printing plant storage area. The crane lifting fixture descended onto the employee pushing the employee to the ground. The employee was found with his legs stretched out and his torso pushed down on his legs. His bent over body was compressed into a vertical space of about 10 inches. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the torso and possible asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1059683.015 | 50 | M | Fatality |