Accident Summary Nr: 764084 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH BY FALLING MACHINE ROLLER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100940154 | 08/24/1987 | 5023 | 0 | Cabin Crafts Carpets |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 REMOVED TWO HYDRAULIC CYLINDERS FROM THE "ROLL-UP" PORTION OF A CARPET CUTTING MACHINE AS ONE OF THE CYLINDERS APPEARED TO NEED REPAIR. AFTER COMPLETING THE REPAIR, EMPLOYEE #1 BEGAN TO RE-INSTALL THE CYLINDERS WITH THE TAKE-UP ROLLER IN THE MOST UPWARD (UNSECURED) POSITION. HE WAS HAVING TROUBLE INSERTING THE PIN THROUGH THE CYLINDER AND BRACKET SO EMPLOYEE #2 ATTEMPTED TO LINE UP THE CYLINDER AND BRACKET BY FORCING THE CYLINDER INTO PLACE WITH A CROWBAR. THE CROWBAR SOMEHOW FREED THE UNSECURED ROLLER SO THAT IT FELL AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, PINNING HIM AGAINST A STEEL FRAME AND CRUSHING HIM TO DEATH. EMPLOYEE #2 SUFFERED A HAND INJURY WHEN HE TRIED TO PULL EMPLOYEE #1 BY GRABBING HIS SHIRT. HIS HAND WAS CAUGHT UNDER THE ROLLER AND AGAINST EMPLOYEE #1'S BODY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100940154 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100940154 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |