Accident Summary Nr: 76408.015 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By a Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 76408.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 04/23/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1059664.01504/23/2015238910Harrison & Sons Construction

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on April 23, 2015, an employee was using a Stihl Leaf Blower to blow excess debris from a driveway. The employee had their back turned towards a dump truck that was backing up the driveway when she was struck by the truck's tire and run over. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Back-Up Alarm, Crushed, Dump Truck, Run Over, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Demolition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1059664.015 52 F Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: