Accident Summary Nr: 76408.015 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By a Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1059664.015 | 04/23/2015 | 238910 | Harrison & Sons Construction |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on April 23, 2015, an employee was using a Stihl Leaf Blower to blow excess debris from a driveway. The employee had their back turned towards a dump truck that was backing up the driveway when she was struck by the truck's tire and run over. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1059664.015 | 52 | F | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |