Accident Summary Nr: 764043 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN EXPLOSION AND FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100940097 | 07/29/1987 | 2899 | 0 | Trojan Fireworks Company |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3:45 PM ON JULY 28, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNLOADING PACKAGES OF LIVE WASTE AND STORING IT IN THE LIVE WASTE BUILDING (20 FEET BY 20 FEET). THE LIVE WASTE WAS TO BE DISPOSED OF AT A LATER DATE. IT APPEARS THAT A SPARK SET OFF THE LIVE WASTE WHICH CAUSED A FIRE AND EXPLOSION IN THE STORAGE BUILDING. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND FACE DOWN AGAINST THE SOUTHWEST CORNER OF THE BURM. HE DIED OF SEVERE BURNS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100940097 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |