Accident Summary Nr: 764035 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 764035 -- Report ID: 0931200 -- Event Date: 07/24/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10094522907/27/198717310Builders Power

Abstract: An electrician was working from a ladder, removing an overhead temporary 120/240-volt circuit that supplied a temporary electrical box on a construction site. The section of the site supplied by the circuit was completed, and the circuit was to be removed. Before working on this circuit, the employee disconnected two other circuits supplying different sections of housing under construction and connected them to a separate transformer. The circuit to the completed section was still connected to the energized transformer. Rather than disconnect this circuit at the transformer, the employee simply opened the circuit breaker protecting the circuit. While the employee was working at a utility pole at end of a block, someone closed the circuit breaker, energizing the circuit and electrocuting the electrician.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100945229 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians