Accident Summary Nr: 764035 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100945229 | 07/27/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Builders Power |
Abstract: An electrician was working from a ladder, removing an overhead temporary 120/240-volt circuit that supplied a temporary electrical box on a construction site. The section of the site supplied by the circuit was completed, and the circuit was to be removed. Before working on this circuit, the employee disconnected two other circuits supplying different sections of housing under construction and connected them to a separate transformer. The circuit to the completed section was still connected to the energized transformer. Rather than disconnect this circuit at the transformer, the employee simply opened the circuit breaker protecting the circuit. While the employee was working at a utility pole at end of a block, someone closed the circuit breaker, energizing the circuit and electrocuting the electrician.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100945229 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |