Accident Summary Nr: 764027 - FARM WORKER RUN OVER BY TRACTOR-TOWED TRAILER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100940691 | 07/08/1987 | 0172 | 0 | Paragon Vineyard Co., Inc. |
Abstract: ON JULY 6, 1987 AT APPROXIMATELY 6:15 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING TO CONNECT THE HOSE FROM A 500 GALLON WATER TANK (MOUNTED ON A 4 X 8 SINGLE AXLE TRAILER, TOWED BY A 1974 JOHN DEERE 4 WHEEL 1020 TRACTOR) TO A SPRAYER. EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE TRAILER. THE TRACTOR ABD TRAILER BEGAN TO SLOWLY ROLL DOWNHILL. A WITNESS STATED THAT HE SAW EMPLOYEE #1 RUNNING ALONG THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE TRACTOR AS IF TRYING TO APPLY THE BRAKES WITH HIS HANDS. EMPLOYEE #1 LOST HIS FOOTING AND FELL TO THE GROUND. HE BECAME ENTANGLED ON THE BOTTOM OF THE WATER TRAILER AND WAS DRAGGED APPROXIMATELY 25 TO 30 FEET ON THE DIRT ROAD. HIS CHEST WAS PINNED BETWEEN THE GROUND AND THE AXLE OF THE TRAILER. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED BROKEN RIBS AND DIED AS A RESULT OF TRAUMATIC ASPHYXIA DUE TO A SEVERE CHEST COMPRESSION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100940691 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |