Accident Summary Nr: 764001 - Employee crushed and killed by falling forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105549398 | 08/16/1993 | 1611 | 0 | R L Pettibone Company Inc |
Abstract: While Employee #1 was driving a forklift in reverse gear, the back left wheel went over the edge of a drop-off, tilting over the forklift. The employee tried to escape from the driver's seat but tripped and fell. The forklift then fell on him as he was trying to get off the ground. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105549398 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |