Accident Summary Nr: 763987 - Employees burned when acid line burst

Accident Summary Nr: 763987 -- Report ID: 0454721 -- Event Date: 08/05/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10554705308/06/199250320Ergon, Inc.

Abstract: An acid line burst while it was being transferred under 45 psi. Employee #1, who was not properly trained to handle this type of emergency, used the wrong personal protective equipment. Employee #1 required hospitalization for a chemical burn. Employee #2 also required hospitalization.

Keywords: PPE, WORK RULES, RUPTURE, HIGH PRESSURE, CHEMICAL BURN, UNTRAINED, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105547053 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators
2 105547053 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators