Accident Summary Nr: 763979 - Employee killed when crushed by falling loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105548168 | 01/27/1993 | 1771 | Bobby Bryant Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working under a suspended loader dozer cab. A chain link in the chain suspending the cab broke and the cab fell onto him, breaking his back. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105548168 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |