Accident Summary Nr: 763920 - Employee killed when struck by elevator while in shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111053724 | 01/24/1992 | 4222 | 0 | United Refrigerated Services Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 removed the doors on an elevator and entered the elevator shaft on the first floor. A fellow employee rode the elevator car down onto the employee, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111053724 | Fatality | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |