Accident Summary Nr: 763904 - Employee killed in fall from manlift to concrete floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111052932 | 09/12/1991 | 5032 | 0 | Holnam Ideal Cement |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to ride a manlift step to the top of a concrete silo along with a metal wheelbarrow that was on the step with him. Because there was not enough clearance in the first level opening, the employee was knocked from the belt when the step was torn from the manlift belt. He fell 27 1/2 ft to the concrete floor and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111052932 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |