Accident Summary Nr: 76390.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Working On A Downed Powerline
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1059549.015 | 04/29/2015 | 237130 | Utility Plus, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 28, 2015, an employee was winching two broken ends of a downed power line together. The power line had been de-energized prior to starting. While the employee was handling the line, it became energized and they were electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1059549.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic engineers |