Accident Summary Nr: 763862 - Employee dies when fork truck overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114487929 | 11/08/1993 | 1542 | 0 | J A Street & Associates |
Abstract: An all-terrain fork truck, loaded with 1,500 pounds of rebar carried at a 14 foot height, overturned while crossing a rise in elevation at an approximately 45-degree angle. Employee #1, who was not wearing a seat belt, was thrown from the cab and crushed by the boom.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114487929 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |