Accident Summary Nr: 763847 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 763847 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 09/07/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11448721809/07/199317990A & L Industrial Construction & Maintenance Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was dismantling a scaffold when the work platform tilted. The employee fell 60 ft to the ground floor. He died.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK PLATFORM, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114487218 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.