Accident Summary Nr: 763839 - Employee dies of fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114486855 | 07/26/1993 | 1741 | 0 | James Nutter Masonry |
Abstract: Employee #1 carried mortar mix to the 16 ft elevation of a tubular welded metal frame scaffold and fell to the ground, landing on his head and neck. He died on July 24, 1993, in the hospital. One scaffold plank fell near him. The scaffold had no guardrails.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114486855 | Fatality | Concussion | Brickmasons and stonemasons |