Accident Summary Nr: 763813 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN TRANSFORMER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114486533 | 05/13/1993 | 4952 | 0 | Professional Service Group Inc |
Abstract: A PLANT OPERATOR WAS INSTALLING THE COVER ON A 480-VOLT TRANSFORMER. THE COVER ACCIDENTALLY CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR, CAUSING AN ELECTRICAL FAULT. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE ALSO SUSTAINED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS ARMS AND FACE FROM THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114486533 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |