Accident Summary Nr: 763789 - Employee killed after falling into rock hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 763789 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 11/10/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11448882811/11/199232710Bolton Block Company Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 had gone to the top of a rock hopper to see why the rocks weren't flowing from the bottom of the hopper. He was later found dead at the bottom of the hopper, covered with rocks.

Keywords: ROCK, WORK RULES, CLOGGED, FALL, BURIED, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114488828 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy