Accident Summary Nr: 763763 - Employee crushed to death by falling cherry picker boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111076576 | 04/01/1991 | 1629 | 0 | Tennessee-Alabama Line Maintenance |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing near a cherry picker when a tractor trailer passing under the cherry picker bucket struck the arm of the boom and snapped it in two. The boom fell, crushing Employee #1 between it and the concrete sidewalk.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111076576 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |