Accident Summary Nr: 763755 - Employee crushed to death after falling in drag chain chute
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111043725 | 01/23/1991 | 1611 | 0 | Summers-Taylor Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on January 21, 1991, Employee #1 was moving a baffle from bin #1 to bin #2, so that the materials stored in bin #1 could be transferred to bin #2. The materials did not automatically transfer when activated by an air cylinder. Employee #1 was standing with one foot on a chute cover and the other foot on the edge of an open chute that led to a drag chain. No one stopped the drag chain before Employee #1 attempted to loosen the baffle. He slipped and fell into the chute leading to the drag chain and was crushed to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111043725 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinery maintenance occupations |