Accident Summary Nr: 763748 - Employee dies from burns after fall into tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111076618 | 01/22/1991 | 2241 | 0 | North American Industrial Products Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a platform next to the tank as he was washing it out with 65 degrees C (149 degrees F) water. The tank wall extended 23 in. above the platform level. Employee #1 fell into the tank. A valve also broke off as the employee fell into the tank, allowing 50 degrees C (112 degrees F) finish to fill the tank. Employee #1 was burned from neck to feet (1st-, 2nd-, and 3rd-degree burns). He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111076618 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |