Accident Summary Nr: 763714 - Employee killed, two hurt when loaded work platform falls

Accident Summary Nr: 763714 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 07/02/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10788818207/03/199024510Norris Homes Plant #926

Abstract: Five employees were modifying a work platform that was supported by 6 inch I-beams, which were to be supported by 4 inch by 4 inch wood timbers. An employee took a torch and cut through an I-beam that was supporting a 4,000 lb load of wafer board that was stacked on top of the platform. At this location no support was under the I-beam to prevent it from allowing the load and work platform to fall onto the employees. Employee #1 was killed and Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized with broken bones.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, WORK PLATFORM, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107888182 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Assemblers
2 107888182 Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
3 107888182 Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers