Accident Summary Nr: 763706 - Employee killed when struck by tire and rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111077053 | 07/10/1991 | 5015 | 0 | Carter Valley Auto & Truck Parks |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inflating a tire when the back side bead broke and/or the tire blew out. The tire and rim blew upward, striking him in the head and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111077053 | Fatality | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |