Accident Summary Nr: 76370.015 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree.

Accident Summary Nr: 76370.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 04/29/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1059288.01504/29/2015113310Double D, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 29, 2015, an employee was felling trees. As the tree began to fall, another tree approximately 25 feet away uprooted and struck the employee. The employee was killed from crush injuries endured when the tree struck the employee in the back.

Keywords: Back, Crushed, Struck By, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1059288.015 33 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations