Accident Summary Nr: 763680 - EMPLOYEE KILLED DUE TO FALL DOWN AIR DRAFT SYSTEM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107887945 | 02/09/1990 | 1796 | 0 | Murphy Welding & Crane Service |
Abstract: An employee was working on a boom at a hospital over a 200-ft by 6-ft by 38-ft-deep air draft system. The boom started to break and the employee attempted to escape from the boom, but fell into the air draft system striking the level below. He suffered bruises and contusions, and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107887945 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |