Accident Summary Nr: 763672 - UNKNOWN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107887143 | 11/06/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Mountain Line Builders |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS HOLDING A LIGHT FOR ANOTHER EMPLOYEE SO THAT A POWER LINE COULD BE CUT. THE EMPLOYEE HOLDING THE LIGHT SLUMPED OVER AND COULD NOT BE REVIVED DESPITE THE APPLICATION OF CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION. THE CAUSE OF THE EMPLOYEE'S DEATH WAS NOT GIVEN IN THE REPORT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107887143 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |