Accident Summary Nr: 763672 - UNKNOWN

Accident Summary Nr: 763672 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 10/27/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10788714311/06/198916230Mountain Line Builders

Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS HOLDING A LIGHT FOR ANOTHER EMPLOYEE SO THAT A POWER LINE COULD BE CUT. THE EMPLOYEE HOLDING THE LIGHT SLUMPED OVER AND COULD NOT BE REVIVED DESPITE THE APPLICATION OF CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION. THE CAUSE OF THE EMPLOYEE'S DEATH WAS NOT GIVEN IN THE REPORT.

Keywords: CPR, POWER LINE WORKER, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107887143 Fatality Other Electrical power installers and repairers