Accident Summary Nr: 76366.015 - Employee Is Run Over By Dump Truck And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 76366.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 04/23/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1059185.01504/23/2015561730North American Property Maintenace Company

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on April 23, 2015, Employee #1 was blowing debris off a driveway. She was using a gas-powered blower to remove the debris. Employee #1 had her back to the oncoming vehicles. As she was working, a dump truck carrying approximately 16 ton of dirt backed up and struck her. The truck ran over her and killed her.

Keywords: Back-Up Alarm, Construction vehicle, Crushing, Dump Truck, Portable Power Tool, Run Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1059185.015 52 F Fatality