Accident Summary Nr: 763649 - Employee dies of asphyxiation when caught in auger

Accident Summary Nr: 763649 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 01/31/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12051703201/31/199624490Martin Brothers Container & Timber Products Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 became entangled inside a sawdust auger. He was asphyxiated and died.

Keywords: SAWDUST, ASPHYXIATED, CAUGHT BY, AUGER, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120517032 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported