Accident Summary Nr: 76355.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by hose cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1059151.015 | 04/28/2015 | 115112 | Bradshaw Custom Pumping, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on April 28, 2015, a service and maintenance employee was found pinned under a hose cart trailer at a work site located in Lincoln, Illinois. At approximately 9:00 A.M. on April 28, 2015, the maintenance employee began replacing a flat tire on the hose cart that was needed for the work being conducted that day. The employee removed the wheel and, with the help of the sites farmer, repaired the tire in an outbuilding located nearby. The employee radioed to two co-workers located approximately a half a mile away to state the tire was fixed and he was going to re-attach it to the hose cart. The co-workers left their work area to help the maintenance employee re-attach the wheel. Approximately 10 minutes later, at 9:50 A.M., the coworkers returned to find the maintenance employee face-down under the hose cart. The co-workers used the front end bucket of a John Deere model 6430 to raise the hose cart off of the maintenance employee. One co-worker began CPR while the other called 911. The victim was killed a result of traumatic compression asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1059151.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Farm equipment mechanics |