Accident Summary Nr: 763516 - Employee's fingertip amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120532718 | 07/13/1998 | 2522 | 0 | Hon Allsteel |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a mechanical power press when he inadvertently placed his hand in the point of operation as the press cycled. The tip of Employee #1's middle finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120532718 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |