Accident Summary Nr: 763508 - Employee Dies Of Suffocation When Engulfed By Grain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120532403 | 10/24/1997 | 2048 | 0 | Robinson & Belew Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a grain bin to clear grain from the lower access door. The grain shifted, and he became engulfed. Employee #1 died of suffocation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120532403 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |