Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 763508 - Employee Dies Of Suffocation When Engulfed By Grain

Accident Summary Nr: 763508 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 10/22/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12053240310/24/199720480Robinson & Belew Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 entered a grain bin to clear grain from the lower access door. The grain shifted, and he became engulfed. Employee #1 died of suffocation.

Keywords: lifeline, suffocated, grain, work rules, inhalation, buried, dust inhalation, grain bin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120532403 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported