Accident Summary Nr: 763482 - Employee killed when engulfed in shelled corn

Accident Summary Nr: 763482 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 06/05/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12052948206/07/199551530Weakley County Grain Company

Abstract: Employee #1 entered a grain bin to dislodge shelled corn that was built up against the side of the bin wall. The corn fell and engulfed him. He suffocated to death.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, SUFFOCATED, WORK RULES, CORN, FLOWING MATERIAL, ELDERLY, BURIED, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120529482 Fatality Asphyxia Graders and sorters, agricultural products