Accident Summary Nr: 76348.015 - Employee is killed after being pinned under a forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1059079.015 | 04/28/2015 | 713930 | Washington Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 27, 2015 an employee was moving equipment with a forklift. The employee was pinned under a wheel of the forklift which caused minor injuries that may have lead to heart failure. The employee had heart surgery 5 days before the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1059079.015 | 69 | M | Fatality |