Accident Summary Nr: 763458 - Employee killed when struck by falling rod
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120521240 | 11/03/1995 | 1799 | 0 | Rust Scaffold Builders Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 2, 1995, Employee #1 was working on the third level of a 170 ft scaffolding that was inside the Prill tower at the Arcadian plant. He was struck in the head by a scaffold rod that fell an unknown distance from above. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and died at 2:30 p.m. Apparently, Employee #1 had been instructed to use a hard hat. None of the witnesses knew if he was wearing a hard hat when he was struck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120521240 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |