Accident Summary Nr: 76340.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Metal Beam Strikes Overhead Po
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1058989.015 | 04/23/2015 | 238130 | Keith Ball Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on April 21, 2015, an employee was measuring a metal beam loaded on a truck when the crane operator swung the boom into overhead power lines. The employee was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1058989.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |