Accident Summary Nr: 763318 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED AND ONE INJURED IN STORAGE BIN BURIAL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107905184 | 07/26/1989 | 2951 | 0 | Rogers Group Inc |
Abstract: On July 25, 1989, Employee #1 was one of four employees attempting to dislodge material from a 30-ton gravel storage bin at an asphalt plant. Although an electric vibrator was mounted and functioning on the side of the hopper, employees had resorted to beating on the sides of the hopper with sledge hammers. The material in the bin was #10 limestone screenings, which is crushed gravel approximately one-quarter inch in diameter and with about 8 to10 percent moisture content due to recent rains. Not having much success, Employee #1 was lifted at the hopper by means of a front end loader bucket. Employee #1 stepped out onto the pile with a long metal rod which he used to try to break the pile loose. At approximately 9:15 a.m., after Employee #1 had been atop of pile for five minutes, the pile, which had evidently been hollowed out, collapsed with Employee #1 falling and being covered by tons of gravel. Employee #2, who had a previous history of heart problems, was assisting in the extrication of Employee #1. The temperature that morning was approximately 90 degrees Fahrenheit with high humidity. Employee #1 was freed 15 to 20 minutes after being covered, and was airlifted to a nearby trauma center where he was declared dead upon arrival. Employee #2, affected by both the environmental and emotional stresses, began suffering symptoms consist with a heart attack, and was transported to an area hospital and hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107905184 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107905184 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |