Accident: 763300 - Employee Killed By Falling Piece Of Metal Cut By A Torch
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
107905127 | 07/13/1989 | 1791 | Lane Erectors Inc |
Employee #1, who worked for Lane Erectors Incorporated, was involved in the demolition of a bucket elevator. He was standing on a stationary platform, while at the same time cutting sections of the platform with a torch. A section of the platform that was cut loose fell, striking Employee #1 and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107905127 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |