Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 763300 - Employee Killed By Falling Piece Of Metal Cut By A Torch

Accident: 763300 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 07/12/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10790512707/13/19891791Lane Erectors Inc

Employee #1, who worked for Lane Erectors Incorporated, was involved in the demolition of a bucket elevator. He was standing on a stationary platform, while at the same time cutting sections of the platform with a torch. A section of the platform that was cut loose fell, striking Employee #1 and killing him.

Keywords: struck by, elevated work plat, bucket elevator, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 107905127 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported