Accident Summary Nr: 763284 - Employee killed when truck overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 763284 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 06/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11105923406/19/199117940Lojac Enterprises Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Moxy rock hauling truck at an excavation site. While traveling up a ramp from the excavation, the truck, fully loaded with rock, started rolling back down the ramp. The tires on the left side of the truck struck the tracks of a crawler crane. The truck overturned onto its right side, killing the employee.

Keywords: RAMP, CRAWLER CRANE, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, OVERTURN, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111059234 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported