Accident Summary Nr: 763276 - Employee dies in fall from tree after leader breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111061263 | 11/15/1990 | 0783 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed a dead oak tree to cut out the top. He tied off with a safety belt to a leader that was also dead. He used a chain saw to cut off another leader, after which the leader that he was tied off to broke. He fell approximately 40 feet to the ground and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111061263 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |