Accident Summary Nr: 763268 - Employee killed when cut into pieces by chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111049920 | 09/25/1990 | 2421 | 0 | Tennessee Mills Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a cable to try and dislodge a wood obstruction in a wood chipper. The chipper caught the cable and pulled the employee toward the chipper. Employee #1 was cut into several pieces and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111049920 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |