Accident Summary Nr: 763243 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 763243 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 07/10/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10788929707/14/198917110Charles Osborne Plumbing

Abstract: A PLUMBER AND HIS SUMMER HELPER WERE CONTRACTED TO REPLACE THE PLUMBING IN AN OLD HOUSE. WHEN THEY ARRIVED AT THE WORK LOCATION, THEY FOUND A LOT OF TRASH AND DEBRIS UNDER THE HOUSE. THE PLUMBER TOLD HIS HELPER TO CLEAN THIS AREA OF DEBRIS, AND HE WENT TO GET A WORK PERMIT. THE HELPER APPARENTLY CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR WHILE HE WAS UNDER THE HOUSE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, PLUMBING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107889297 Fatality Electric Shock Helpers, construction trades