Accident Summary Nr: 763235 - Employee killed when struck in head by press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111056172 | 10/10/1990 | 3955 | 0 | Rittenhouse Paper Rolls Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:05 a.m. on October 10, 1990, Employee #1 and two coworkers were preparing to load a 1,085 lb Dennison press onto the bed of a trailer by means of a 3-wheeled hydraulic pallet truck. While being pushed up an incline, the pallet truck encountered a change in elevation created by an uneven trailer and dock plate. The weight shifted, causing the press to fall. One coworker was pushed between the space created by the trailer and building. Employee #1 was struck on the head and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111056172 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |