Accident Summary Nr: 76323.015 - Employee is killed in oil tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 76323.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/24/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1058820.01504/24/2015115115E.E. Hall, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:18 p.m. on April 24, 2015, an employee was welding a pump bracket to a used oil transfer tank located in the bed of a pickup truck. Off-gas from the used oil ignited and ruptured the transfer tank consequently throwing the employee along with the pickup truck's toolbox. The employee was kneeling on the toolbox when the tank exploded. The employee was killed from a chest injury sustained by contact with the toolbox during the explosion or by possibly landing on the corner of a service trailer.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Chest, Combustible Liquid, Explosion, Struck By, Trailer, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1058820.015 62 M Fatality Welders and cutters