Accident Summary Nr: 76323.015 - Employee Is Killed In Oil Tank Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1058820.015 | 04/24/2015 | 115115 | E.E. Hall, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:18 p.m. on April 24, 2015, an employee was welding a pump bracket to a used oil transfer tank located in the bed of a pickup truck. Off-gas from the used oil ignited and ruptured the transfer tank consequently throwing the employee along with the pickup truck's toolbox. The employee was kneeling on the toolbox when the tank exploded. The employee was killed from a chest injury sustained by contact with the toolbox during the explosion or by possibly landing on the corner of a service trailer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1058820.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |