Accident Summary Nr: 763227 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111055232 | 09/24/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Greenbrier Cablevision |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT HAD FINISHED SERVICING A CABLE TO AN AMPLIFIER LOCATED 22 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. HE MANIPULATED THE BOOM UPWARD, AND IT CONTACTED THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR OF A 7600-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE LOCATED 25 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. WITH HIS HAND ON THE METAL CONTROL LEVER, THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WHICH WAS 29 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. HE SUSTAINED A SEVERE ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS. SEVERAL SECONDS LATER, HE FELL, THROUGH THE OPENING IN THE AERIAL LIFT BUCKET, 15 FEET TO THE AERIAL LIFT TRUCK BED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111055232 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |