Accident Summary Nr: 763185 - One employee killed, four injured during scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 763185 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 09/18/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11105550509/18/199017960J M Foster Inc

Abstract: Employees #1, #4, and #5 were dismantling a piece of machinery from a scaffold. A cut was made with a torch and the piece of machinery came loose and struck the scaffold, causing it to fall. Employees #1, #4, and #5 fell approximately 12 feet. Employee #1 fell onto a piece of machinery and was killed. Employees #4 and #5 sustained minor injuries. Employees #2 and #3 were working under the scaffold but had enough time to jump into a pit when it fell, and escaped with only minor injuries.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111055505 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 111055505 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.
3 111055505 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.
4 111055505 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction trades, n.e.c.
5 111055505 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.