Accident: 763185 - One Employee Killed, Four Injured During Scaffold Collapse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
111055505 | 09/18/1990 | 1796 | J M Foster Inc |
Employees #1, #4, and #5 were dismantling a piece of machinery from a scaffold. A cut was made with a torch and the piece of machinery came loose and struck the scaffold, causing it to fall. Employees #1, #4, and #5 fell approximately 12 feet. Employee #1 fell onto a piece of machinery and was killed. Employees #4 and #5 sustained minor injuries. Employees #2 and #3 were working under the scaffold but had enough time to jump into a pit when it fell, and escaped with only minor injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111055505 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 111055505 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
3 | 111055505 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
4 | 111055505 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
5 | 111055505 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |