Accident Summary Nr: 763177 - Employee crushed and killed between crane and aerial lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111054680 | 09/10/1990 | 3334 | 0 | Alcoa Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on an overhead crane when the crane's spider was struck by the top of a coil being transported at ground level by an automated, guided vehicle. This impact caused the crane to move toward Employee #1, who became crushed between an access platform on the crane and the personnel lift that he had used to reach the crane. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111054680 | Fatality | Other | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |