Accident Summary Nr: 763169 - Employee found unconscious from fall and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111047957 | 06/14/1990 | 2046 | 0 | A E Staley Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been cleaning the fan assembly at a parts cleaning tank. He was found on the concrete floor unconscious from a head injury and was hospitalized. Employee #1 died approximately 8 hours after the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111047957 | Fatality | Concussion | Not specified mechanics and repairers |